Menu
SNW-Website-Hero_Image-About
About

Let’s Work Together

We decided to skip our “About” page.  Instead, we look at your interest in SickNotWeak as a chance for us to apply to help you.  So, what follows is our resume.

Resume

Name:  SickNotWeak
Also Known As: #ChangeIsHope, #FightForYourHappiness, #DontCallMeMike #CoolHandKook, #SickNotWeak
Date of Birth:  December 14th 2009
Address:  Your head, I hope.
Jurisdiction: “I will go almost anywhere I am wanted, and absolutely everywhere I am not.”
Sex:  Unlikely — I’m on meds.
Phone: 7-844-625-4557
Available: 24/7/364
Social Media: @SickNotWeak, @heylandsberg

Objectives:

  1. To help people understand that mental illness is a sickness, NOT a weakness.
  2. To create a community of people who come to gain strength, and stay to give strength.
  3. To help both sufferers and the people who care about them.
  4. Get as many people as possible, in a loud, firm, confident voice to share the words “I am SickNotWeak.”
  5. To see the Toronto Maple Leafs win a Stanley Cup in my lifetime.

Summary:

My name is #SickNotWeak.  I am a not-for-profit corporation started by Michael Landsberg.  I was born on December 14th, 2009 during a speech given by Michael.  In a debate about what mental illness is – and is not – Michael shouted, “Obviously I am sick, but I sure as hell am not weak.  I am sick, not weak”.  It stuck.

I am unconventional.  I am not limited, like other initiatives by corporate correctness or medical agendas.  I believe that the traditional way- whispered, clinical, formal, and sanitized adds to the shame and reinforces the belief that people are weak, not sick.

If you are here for me, then I am here for you.  I don’t abide by the normal rules – I say what I want, when I want to.  My candor is my power.  I answer to no one but those who need me.  I can say without fear – screw the stigma!

Qualification Summary and Highlights:

I have been used as a thought, a statement, and a battle cry for over seven years.  Some have used me to feel better about themselves, others have used me to show they are fed up with having their illness minimized, and still, others have used me to better understand the struggles of someone they care about.  I am for one and for all. I have changed lives and saved lives.  I am fueled by greed: No amount of helping will ever be enough.  My strength increases every time someone uses me and it grows exponentially when someone chooses not to.

Financial Expectations:

My work is always free.  I am available for anyone, anytime, anyplace, and anywhere, to discuss anything.  No shipping or handling add-ons.  No hidden fees.  I don’t cost an arm and a leg, I may even give you a part of your brain back.

Health:

I am highly contagious.  When exposed to a population I can spread rapidly from one person to another.  Open-minded people are particularly vulnerable.  Call me an STD – a sensibly transmitted disease

Previous Professional Experience:

Intern: I helped Galileo’s team deal with the stigmatization by the church.
Lead: I helped European hockey players break the stigma of being seen as soft.

Academic Credentials:

  1. One semester at community college studying psychology. I dropped out after I realized I knew more than the Profs.
  2. Graduated from the School of Hard Knocks to the Head.
  3. Graduated from The University of Life.

Favorite Sayings:

  1. I am an initiative “of the people, by the people, for the people”. Abe Lincoln
  2. “It is always darkest just before the dawn.” Thomas Fuller
  3. “If you are going through hell keep going.” Winston Churchill
  4. “To alcohol! The cause of, and solution to, all of life’s problems.” Homer Simpson

Skills:

Magic:  I have the ability to appear in a million places at one time.
Languages:  I speak the language of depression.  It’s spoken in every country in the world, but only by those who have felt it.  You can’t learn it- you have to feel it.
Mind Reader:  I know what you think because I am you.

Legal History:

I have never hidden the fact that I have been jailed for thousands of years.

References:

  1. Those who feel like I have made a difference in their lives.
  2. Those who feel threatened by me. Their bias and ignorance make my point better than my supporters.
  3. The thousands of silent voices who are gone because no one heard their struggles.

#SickNotWeak would like to thank the following for their support.

Hello, your business ad could be here. Click for more information.